The Cannes Short Film Festival will return for a fourth year to Cinéma Pathé Masséna, on 6-9 September 2018.

For past award winners and exhibiting films, please see the Past Festivals page.

Follow us on Facebook and Twitter for updates.

CSFF Awards 2017

Best Short Film
Fishing in the Moonlight – Christian Monnier

Best Short Documentary
Life on the Ganges – Indira S. Somani

Best Animated Short
Alkonost – 2 Bird Studio

Best Experimental Short
Dryad – Thomas Vernay

Best LGBT Short
A Bone to Pick – Lewis Tan

Best Horror Short
They Make You Grow A Beard – Anthony Kinsella

Best Sci-Fi Short
The Weaving – Arthur Mercier

Best Short Short
Ragamuffin – John Byron Hanby, IV

Best Music Video
Rey Carmesí – René Chavarría

 

Schedule 2017

Wednesday September 13

6:00 PM
C902i – Fermín Cimadevilla
Our Canada, My Story: Shawn Jobin – Salima Stanley-Bhanji
Imperative Shift: Fukushima, Tip of the Iceberg – Yoko Kubota
Go South – James Barrett
My Haggan Dream – Laura Sams, Rob Sams, Stephani Gordon
New York 2150 (TV Pilot) – Harry Assouline
The Old-Men – Jordan Inconstant

8:00 PM
Listen – Niko Mikadze
Stop Us – This Is Felo
Stay Awake – Helena Karadimos
Kanthari – Change from Within – Marijn Poels

Easy, A Three Minute Love Story – Robert Guthrie

Thursday September 14

6:00 PM
00 (Double Zero) – Alberto Martín-Aragón
The Final Draft – Aditya Jain
WO|LF – Chelsea Innes
Ragamuffin – John Byron Hanby, IV
Moonchild – Bruno Mazzocchi
Haley – Corey Sevier

8:00 PM
Fu’ Entertainment presents: Maurice – Nicolas Bridot
Missed Conceptions – Ruby Parker-Harbord
The Souls’ Delight – Amandine Herve Pouchet
The Voice of 650 Million Times One – Marijn Poels

Friday September 15

6:00 PM
La Isla Invertida – Cora Cruz
Remember Everything, To Not Forget Anyone – Paolo Caspani
Suriezione – Gennaro Regina
Life on the Ganges – Indira S. Somani
Southern Edge of the Cloud – Alon Chan
Hajimé – Florian Delhormeau

8:00 PM
Sci-Fi & Horror Block:
The Weaving – Arthur Mercier
Hero – Kerryn Williams
Cosas Vanas – Laura Baumeister
The Cop Cam – Isaac Rodriguez
Expiration – Maya Korn
Story Of Frank – Rona Walter, Rona Walter
They Make You Grow A Beard – Anthony Kinsella

The Bridge – Cindy Iodice

Saturday September 16

6:00 PM
Train People – Tobi Elkin
Paris in Karachi – Munira Abbas
Fishing in the Moonlight – Christian Monnier
Dryad – Thomas Vernay
Rey Carmesí – René Chavarría
The Power Of Citizen Leadership – Flore Dussey
Alkonost – 2Bird Studio

8:00 PM
Delightful – Anna Haas
Tanguito Argentino – Joaquin Braga
Find You Inside – Gemma Warren
A Bone to Pick – Lewis Tan
Marcy’s Journey – Zhou Hong-Yi
The Hammamis – Molly Bareiss
More Or Less Related Events In Recent History – Ira Schneider

CSFF2017-Programme-A5

CSFF2017-Programme-A5

 

 

CSFF2017-poster-web