Cannes Shorts will return to Eventive, our online film festival platform, to screen over 80 original and new short films, August 15th-21st. Tickets are available here.

Wonderfully Made by Joseph Hoh

Shorts 1
A Really Bad Place by Otto Vihanto
The Sharing by Hariharasudhen Nagarajan
Brave by Bryan Lopez
Joan Of Arc by Timothy Lott
The Rock Pool Waltz by Marlon Denning
The Last Date by Ásta Sól Kristjánsdóttir
Apex by Serkan Nihat
The Cryptid Cast vs The Goopy Ganker by Jackson DiCarlo, Ben Anderson

Shorts 2
Salvation by Zane
What We Just Don’t Tell Our Girls by Monica Crystal Ocegueda
Ransom Video by Sarah Stephens
Filter by Qianhang Shao
Eighty-Six by Jonathan J. Garcia, José Alejandro Hernández Jr
Alone After All by Irénée Rostan
The Bubble by Ievgeniia Ficarra

The Bubble by Ievgeniia Ficarra

Experimental Shorts
My Mother’s Last Dance by Ivan Knyazev
How The Cheetah Got Its Stripes by Maura Ferrand
A Future Memory by Tom Varisco
Calm Remains by Chap Edmonson
Befuddled by Dante Haughton
Burning Cathedrals by Robert OConnor
Io by Francesco Samas Tribuzio
A Perpeptual State of What the F#@k!!?? by Mick Angus, Gavin Webber

Documentaries 1
Green Nettle by Freddie Reed, Nick Lear
Making Marks by Kevin Strickland
BBQ at Josée and Serge’s by Alexandre Sarkis
Cracking the Code by Jarrod Boord
The Bardia by Gabriella Garcia-Pardo
Temosen by Erynne Michelle Michelle Gilpin, Kl. Peruzzo Andrade

The Bardia by Gabriella Garcia-Pardo

Shorts 3
Virtual Love by Aria Li
One Days by Alexandra Faith
Refused Classification by Chris Elena
Troy by Mike Donahue
Two Anxious Bisexuals by Megan A Zebrowski

Sci-Fi and Horror Shorts
Inhabit by Duncan Falconer
A HORROR… Or Something Like That! by NaTonia Monét
Beneath by Morgan Le Faucheur
Cimim by Cody Mobley
Taco Tuesday by John Lawson
They’re Here by Ty Jones
Diabolical by Julio Ramírez Martínez
L.U.N.A. by Blake Vaz
Arni & Dana by Paraskevas Mourikis
The Trip by Alyssa Archard
The Hunt by Fer Dumas
In Suspension by Amara Mesnik

Diabolical by Julio Ramírez Martínez

Animated Shorts
Save the Planet One Turtle At a Time by Aya Shahker Najib
Drifting Of A Leaf by Wenpei Li
OCD of Riyaaz Roy by Riyaaz Roy
The Crow by Glenn Marshall
Out Of The Box by Anik Roy
Radiomagia by Daniele Faraotti
Nights on Fire by Andre Michel
Tulpa by Paris Baillie
Wonderfully Made by Joseph Hoh
Beyond Masks by Letícia Lopez Rangueri, Lucas Brassanini Flores, Carolina Bonformagio da Silva

Shorts 4
Back In The Island by Amanda Valle
The Last Slice by Clifford Milner
The Idea Of The Century by Alexandre Spieser
Tänk Om by Anton Clements Stål, Nora Rios
Uncle Bill by Joachim E.H. Lang
Pink and Tinged with Lavender by Regan Lavin
Going Home by Aineias Babulis

Nelly: Since We Are by Josué Bertolino

Documentaries 2
The Honey War by Dick DeAngelis
Crandall’s Orchards by Isaac Leonard
Aaron And The Train by James Hsieh Bylinsky
Up Country by Laura Alston
Nelly: Since We Are by Josué Bertolino
Everything Is Art by Luc Beauchemin, Michel Boissonneault
Chasing Glaciers: Cordillera Blanca by Mark Albert Gregory

Music Videos
The Show by Robertson Tirado
Whale Song by Pragnya Wakhlu, Bhanu Wadhawan
Fade by Jonathan Levit
Born by Edoardo Vivenzio
I Like It (Official Music Video) by Super Massive by Malina Hamilton-Smith
Jealous Little Mind by Fernanda Mosqueda, Tyler Smith
Sin Ti by Luis Felipe Ferra
Sadoqat (Faithfulness) by Ruslan Saliev
Heroes of New York by Brian Gonzalez, Malena Dayen

Alone After All by Irénée Rostan

February 2022

Cannes Shorts returned to Eventive, our online film festival platform, to screen over 80 innovative and excellent new short films, February 21st – 27th.

2022 Award Winners

Best Short Film: Jury Award
A Paper Plane Ride Home by Val Tan

Best Short Film: Festival Director’s Award
Unresolved Phenomena by Jac Roberts

Best Short Film: Audience Award
Sunset & Vine by Olajide O. Hamed, Ebony Jones

Best Short Documentary: Jury Award
Ayni (Reciprocity) by Rita Panahi

Best Short Documentary: Festival Director’s Award
Clean Mountains by Geertjan Lassche

Best Short Documentary: Audience Award
Mother Daughter by Ned Warner, Dirk Rasmussen

Best LGBT Short: Jury Award
Out And Proud by Felix Hertneck

Best LGBT Short: Festival Director’s Award
Don’t Text Your Ex by Jo Güstin

Best LGBT Short: Audience Award
(Wel)Coming In by Emmanuelle Roberge

Best Horror Short: Jury Award
Follow Me, Please by Ian Matthews

Best Horror Short: Festival Director’s Award
OST. by Abhichoke Chandrasen

Best Horror Short: Audience Award
Violet Daze by Marisa Martin

Best Sci-Fi Short: Jury Award
Astro by Sam Schrag

Best Sci-Fi Short: Festival Director’s Award
Obsolete Model by Warren Difranco Hsu

Best Sci-Fi Short: Audience Award
2083 by Luis Babst

Best Animated Short: Jury Award
Chance by Kaisar Salykov

Best Animated Short: Festival Director’s Award
Unwanted Photons by Kasia Beloussov

Best Animated Short: Audience Award
Urutau by Juan Ignacio Guiliani

Best Experimental Short: Jury Award
AEIOU by Francesco Nassimbeni

Best Experimental Short: Festival Director’s Award
I Will Be Your Breath by Malia Adams Adams

Best Experimental Short: Audience Award
Silence 1b by Rollo Hollins

Best Short Short: Jury Award
Buster, Baby by Susan-Kate Heaney

Best Short Short: Festival Director’s Award
Happy Honeymoon by Shoneel Yallattikar, Sameeha Sabnis

Best Short Short: Audience Award
Maple Syrup by Leah Corbin

Best Music Video: Jury Award
Bárbaros by Pablo Giraldo, Ivan Alvarado

Best Music Video: Festival Director’s Award
Colours (Nick Saanto) by Amandine Navarro

Best Music Video: Audience Award
March on Mars (Humanity Fair) by G Hotsound, Sebastien Antoine

AEIOU by Francesco Nassimbeni

2022 Schedule

Shorts 1
Diary of Her by Silvia Vera
Happy Honeymoon by Shoneel Yallattikar, Sameeha Sabnis
Everyone Wanted To Be A Cowboy by Stephen Morgan, Tyrone Morgan
The End of the World by Christian Seavey, Jazlyn Sward
As Lights, As Flashes by Hanna-Mari Ihalainen
Triathlete’s Baptism Of Fire by Damjan Muhič
Don’t Text Your Ex by Jo Güstin
The Blow Out Day by Rebecca Engen Isaksen

Shorts 2
Tajabone by Raphael Chatelain, Nicolas Huchard
Au Clair de la Lune by Paul Parent
Oranges by Gianmarco Alessandri
How To Be A Super Driver by Romie Decosta
Hann by Runar Thor Sigurbjornsson
Sucking Wind by David Kennedy, Ruby Baker

Don’t Text Your Ex by Jo Güstin

Experimental Shorts
Silence 1b by Rollo Hollins
How We Got Here: Part 1 by Susan Kouguell
Solo by Alice Almiron
Awake by Rumi Kaul
13 Movements by Professa Joshua Linder J
AEIOU by Francesco Nassimbeni
I Will Be Your Breath by Malia Adams Adams
Remain by Endre Schumicky

Documentary Shorts 1
First time In Buenos Aires For Jette Bergholdt To Dance Tango by Joergen Erik Assentoft
It Takes A Village by Reem Ossama
Taste Of The Indigenous by Josephine Lilla Bono
Colebrook by Matthew Shannon

It Takes A Village by Reem Ossama

Shorts 3
Love Conquers All by Camille Havard
The Lizard’s Daughter by Akintunde Oluwaseyi Smith
Visible by Carolina Kzan
Awakening by Enrique Alexander, Gracia Herrera
DisInteGrated by Wade Robson, Tony Testa
Unresolved Phenomena by Jac Roberts
Moondance by Simha Toledano
Yard Sale by Andrew Huggins, Donna Whitmore-Sexton
Tides by Benedikt Paul Haag

Animated Shorts
Down In The Dumps by Michael G. Azar
Chance by Kaisar Salykov
Lucy And The Bear by Michael Bahnmiller, Scott Wiser
Unwanted Photons by Kasia Beloussov
Dijiang’s Tale by Junyan Liu
Orbed by Purple Ear
The Clay Shop by Kayde Middleton
The Turnip by PIret Sigus, Silja Saarepuu
The Love We Cannot Live Without by Gospodin Nedelchev
Urutau by Juan Ignacio Guiliani

Unwanted Photons by Kasia Beloussov

Documentary Shorts 2
Maple Syrup by Leah Corbin
Mother Daughter by Ned Warner, Dirk Rasmussen
Clean Mountains by Geertjan Lassche
Ayni (Reciprocity) by Rita Panahi

Shorts 4
The Bird by Sarah Baron
The World Of Alice by Olivier Roux
Buster, Baby by Susan-Kate Heaney
(Wel)Coming In by Emmanuelle Roberge
Out And Proud by Felix Hertneck
Smashing by Debra Keenahan, Lous Pratt, Simon Rippingale, Katrina Douglas
The Swap by Chloé Dumond, Ananda Henry-Biabaud
A Paper Plane Ride Home by Val Tan
Sunset & Vine by Olajide O. Hamed, Ebony Jones

Clean Mountains by Geertjan Lassche

Sci-Fi Shorts
Astro by Sam Schrag
A Movie With Subtitles by Ömer Faruk Aykut
Obsolete Model by Warren Difranco Hsu
The Station Caretaker by Vladislav Emelin
2083 by Luis Babst

Horror Shorts
Lawn Of The Dead by Petteri Stavén
Follow Me, Please by Ian Matthews
Frequency by Aleksander Szeser
Violet Daze by Marisa Martin
OST. by Abhichoke Chandrasen

Violet Daze by Marisa Martin

Music Videos
Tomorrow by Saadin Dassum
Girl In Red (Body & Mind) by Thea Hvistendahl
Occhiali da Vista by Claudio Melis, Karsten Zinser
E Ma Tori Mi by Akintunde Smith
Joyous Snow Rendezvous by Amber Patee Adams
Breaking by Alex Linares, Flora Cheng
Am I Ever On Your Mind by Lisa Ludwig
Halfway To The Stars by Christoph Salzmann
Colours (Nick Saanto) by Amandine Navarro
A Piece Of Me by Miguel Toscano
Bárbaros by Pablo Giraldo, Ivan Alvarado
Lullaby of Flame (Oyasumi) by Arisa Wakami
March on Mars (Humanity Fair) by G Hotsound, Sebastien Antoine

Colours (Nick Saanto) by Amandine Navarro